Scientific Name: Calotes vultuosus (Harlan, 1825)
Common Name: Oriental garden lizard/Eastern garden lizard/ Bloodsucker/Changeable lizard
Scientific Name: Calotes vultuosus (Harlan, 1825)
Common Name: Oriental garden lizard/Eastern garden lizard/ Bloodsucker/Changeable lizard

Local Name: Girgiti/Roktochosa (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: ARPAN BHATTACHARYYA

Image Id: B6VeReSqAgCavux33

Adult male showing breeding colouration

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Green Park South, Barrackpore , North 24 Parganas, 20/04/2022

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first