Scientific Name: Funambulus pennantii
Common Name: Five-striped Palm Squirrel
Scientific Name: Funambulus pennantii
Common Name: Five-striped Palm Squirrel

Local Name: Kathberali (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: ARPAN BHATTACHARYYA

Image Id: B6VeMaRoScFupex16

Adult, arboreal

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Jawaharkunj, Barrackpore , North 24 Parganas, 08/05/2022

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude: 22.75376

Longitude: 88.36241

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first