Scientific Name: Macaca mulatta Zimmermann, 1780
Common Name: Rhesus Macaque
Scientific Name: Macaca mulatta Zimmermann, 1780
Common Name: Rhesus Macaque

Local Name: Bandor (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: ARPAN BHATTACHARYYA

Image Id: B6VeMaPrCeMamux14

Adult, arboreal

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Jayanti, Alipurduar, 26/12/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot: Buxa National Park and Tiger Reserve

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first