Scientific Name: Butorides striata
Common Name: Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron
Scientific Name: Butorides striata
Common Name: Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: AMAR KUMAR NAYAK

Image Id: B6VeBiPeArBustx7

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Srirampur, Damodar Riverbed, Andal, Paschim Bardhaman, 23/06/2022

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: NAYAK, A.K. 2022. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPeArBustx7> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: NAYAK, A.K. 2022. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Butorides%20striata> Accessed on: 09.08.2022