Scientific Name: Butorides striata
Common Name: Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron
Scientific Name: Butorides striata
Common Name: Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Piklu das

Image Id: B6VeBiPeArBustx6

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Nijkasba, khejuri, Purba Medinipur , Purba Medinipur/East Midnapore, 12/05/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot: Wetlands of Tamluk-Nandakumar Area

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: das, P. 2021. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPeArBustx6> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: das, P. 2021. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Butorides%20striata> Accessed on: 09.08.2022