Scientific Name: Bubulcus ibis
Common Name: Cattle Egret
Scientific Name: Bubulcus ibis
Common Name: Cattle Egret

Local Name: Bok (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: ARPAN BHATTACHARYYA

Image Id: B6VeBiPeArBuibx40

Adult, non-breeding

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Banabitan Biodiversity Park, Salt Lake , North 24 Parganas, 29/01/2019

Protected Area / Hotspot: Choose Protected Area

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHATTACHARYYA, A. 2019. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiPeArBuibx40> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: BHATTACHARYYA, A. 2019. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Bubulcus%20ibis> Accessed on: 09.08.2022