Scientific Name: Spatula clypeata
Common Name: Northern Shoveler
Scientific Name: Spatula clypeata
Common Name: Northern Shoveler

Local Name: Panta-mukhi/Khunte Hans (Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Dr Dhiraj K Biswas

Image Id: B6VeBiAnAnSpclx8

Adult Female

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Bishnupur, Bankura, 05/11/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: K Biswas, D.D. 2020. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAnAnSpclx8> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: K Biswas, D.D. 2020. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Spatula%20clypeata> Accessed on: 09.08.2022