Scientific Name: Spilornis cheela Latham 1790
Common Name: Crested Serpent Eagle
Scientific Name: Spilornis cheela Latham 1790
Common Name: Crested Serpent Eagle

Local Name: Kalgidar Sarp Chil(Hindi), Tila Nag-igol / Tilaj baj / Sabchur / Sap Mar Chil(Bangla)

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Sagar Adhurya

Image Id: B6VeBiAcAcSpchx15

Adult

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.
Sundarban, South 24 Parganas, 08/04/2022

Protected Area / Hotspot: Sundarban National Park and Tiger Reserve (part of Sundarban Biosphere Reserve)

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2022. Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeBiAcAcSpchx15> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: Adhurya, S. 2022. Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Spilornis%20cheela> Accessed on: 09.08.2022