Scientific Name: Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Common Name: Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog
Scientific Name: Hoplobatrachus tigerinus
Common Name: Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog

Local Name: Sona bang (Bengali)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Samiran Halder

Image Id: B6VeAmAnDiHotix38

Male

All Rights Reserved by author


Amal nagar , Hugli/Hooghly, 03/07/2022

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Halder, S. 2022. Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog (Hoplobatrachus tigerinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeAmAnDiHotix38> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: Halder, S. 2022. Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog (Hoplobatrachus tigerinus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Indian bullfrog/Indus Valley bullfrog/Asian bullfrog (Hoplobatrachus tigerinus | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Hoplobatrachus%20tigerinus> Accessed on: 09.08.2022