Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus melanostictus
Common Name: Common Indian Toad
Scientific Name: Duttaphrynus melanostictus
Common Name: Common Indian Toad

Local Name: Kuno Bang/ Kola Bang (bangla)

IUCN threatened Category:

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Utsav Biswas

Image Id: B6VeAmAnBuDumex50

Adult male and female

All Rights Reserved by author


New Barrackpur, North 24 Parganas, 14/07/2020

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment: mating


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Biswas, U. 2020. Common Indian Toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6VeAmAnBuDumex50> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: Biswas, U. 2020. Common Indian Toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Gayen, D., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Indian Toad (Duttaphrynus melanostictus | Amphibians: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Duttaphrynus%20melanostictus> Accessed on: 09.08.2022