Scientific Name: Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Plain Tiger
Scientific Name: Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Plain Tiger

Local Name: তামট

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: ARPAN BHATTACHARYYA

Image Id: B6InInBuNyDachx73

Adult, resting

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
Banabitan Biodiversity Park, Salt Lake , North 24 Parganas, 04/12/2018

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: BHATTACHARYYA, A. 2018. Plain Tiger (Danaus chrysippus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuNyDachx73> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: BHATTACHARYYA, A. 2018. Plain Tiger (Danaus chrysippus) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Plain Tiger (Danaus chrysippus | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Danaus%20chrysippus> Accessed on: 09.08.2022