Scientific Name: Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777])
Common Name: Common Castor
Scientific Name: Ariadne merione (Cramer, [1777])
Common Name: Common Castor

Local Name: Morchepata(bengali)

IUCN threatened Category: Not Evaluated [NE]

WPA (India) Schedule: Unscheduled

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Arnab Kumar Samanta

Image Id: B6InInBuNyArMex28

Adult.

All Rights Reserved by author


Namkhana uttar paschim para. Namkhana. 743357, South 24 Parganas, 26/11/2021

Protected Area / Hotspot:

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Samanta, A.K. 2021. Common Castor (Ariadne merione) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6InInBuNyArMex28> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: Samanta, A.K. 2021. Common Castor (Ariadne merione) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Roy, S., Chakraborty, B., Seal, S., Adhurya, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Common Castor (Ariadne merione | Lepidoptera: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Ariadne%20merione> Accessed on: 09.08.2022