Scientific Name: Microhierax caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet
Scientific Name: Microhierax caerulescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name: Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule: Schedule-IV

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Photo captured by: Ajoy Kumar Dawn

Image Id: B6ChAvFaFaMicax1

Adult

All Rights Reserved by author


Jayanti, Buxa Tiger Reserve , Alipurduar, 09/06/2022

Protected Area / Hotspot: Buxa National Park and Tiger Reserve

Latitude:

Longitude:

Source: Uploaded by user

User's Comment:


    Your comment will be first! Make your comment now !!
To add a comment, Login here first

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 2022. Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal.<https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/share.php?id=B6ChAvFaFaMicax1> Accessed on: 09.08.2022

Cite this page: Dawn, A.K. 2022. Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens) | Biodiversity of West Bengal. In: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Collared Falconet / Red-thighed Falconet / Red-breasted Falconet (Microhierax caerulescens | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Microhierax%20caerulescens> Accessed on: 09.08.2022