Animalia > Chordata > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Ardeidae > Butorides striata

Scientific Name: Butorides striata
Common Name: Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron
Scientific Name: Butorides striata
Common Name: Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron

Local Name:

IUCN threatened Category: Least Concern [LC]

WPA (India) Schedule:

Natureserve Global Conservation Status:


Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata) | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Butorides%20striata> Accessed on: 26.06.2022

Cite this page: Adhurya, S., Das, S., Misra, S., Adhurya, S. 2019. Striated Heron/ Little Green Heron/ Little Heron (Butorides striata | Birds: Biodiversity of West Bengal. <https://bdwb.wildwingsindia.in/description.php?sname=Butorides%20striata> Accessed on: 26.06.2022